menu close
stories

Sports Fixtures & Results - Spring 2017

In This Section

Below are the fixtures and results from the Autumn term of 2016/17.

Click here to see the latest fixtures and results.

Biathlon & Cross Country

Spring 2017

 

 

 

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults
22nd February12.30pm - 5.00pmU8, U9, U10 & U11 Cross CountryWestonbirtAwayU8 Boys
3rd - Charlie
U8 Girls
2nd - team overall
A great afternoon enjoyed by all.
12th March IAPS Cross Country FinalsIAPSMalvern College 

 

Boys' Hockey

Spring 2017

 

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults
18th January1.30pm- 4.15pmU10 Hockey FestivalBath SchoolsHomeU10A
Match 1 Vs Monkton
Draw 1-1

Match 2 Vs Kingswood
Draw 0-0

Match 3 Vs KES
Draw 0-0

Match 4 Vs Paragon
Lost 1-0

U10B
Match 1 Vs Kingswood
Lost 1-0

Match 2 Vs Heywood
Lost 1-0

Match 3 Vs KES
Lost 1-0

Match 4 Vs Paragon
Draw 0-0
23rd January1.15pm - 4.45pmU8 & U9 HockeyWarminsterWarminster Senior SchoolU9
Match 1 Vs Warminster
win 2-0

Match 2 Vs Heywood
win 3-1

Match 3 Vs Stonar
Win 1-0

Match 4 Vs Heywood
win 8-0

U8
Match 1 Vs Stonar
win 2-0

Match 2 Vs Warminster
Draw 2-2

Match 3 Vs Heywood
Draw 1-1

Match 4 Vs Warminster
Win 4-0
30th January1.30pm - 4.30pmU9 Hockey FestivalBath SchoolsHomeU9A
Vs KW A1
Lost 0-2

Vs KW A2
Lost 0-2

Vs Warminster
Won 1-0

U9B
Vs Kingswood B
Won 2-0

Vs Kingswood C
Won 2-0

Vs Warminster
Won 3-2
1st February1.30pm - 4.15pmU10 & U11 HockeyWarminsterHomeU11A
Won 5-0

U10A
Won 4-2

U11/10B
Lost 0-5
6th February1.00pm - 4.30pmU8 & U9 HockeyMonktonMonktonU9
Lost 3-4

U8A
Won 8-3

U8B
Draw 4-4
8th February1.00pm - 4.45pmU10 & U11 HockeyKingswoodKingswoodU11
A Lost 0-5
B Lost 1-3

U10
Draw 4-4
20th February1.30pm - 4.00pmU8 & U9 HockeyKingswoodHomeU9A
Won 6-5

U8A
Lost 11-4

U8B
Draw 6-6

 

27th February1.00pm - 4.45pmU8 Hockey FestivalBath SchoolsMonktonU8A
Vs King Edward's
Won 2-0

Vs Kingswood
Draw 2-2

U8B
Vs King Edward's
Lost 0-1

Vs Heywood
Draw 0-0

 

 

Football

Spring 2017

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults
18th January1.00pm - 4.30pmU11 FootballWestonbirtWestonbirt PrepDraw 
1-1
27th February1.00pm - 4.30pmU9 FootballWestonbirtWestonbirt PrepWon 
3-0
1st March1.15pm - 4.45pmU10 & U11 FootballPinewoodPinewood 
15th March10.30am - 6.00pmU7 Football Festival Elstree School 

 

Netball

Spring 2017

 

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults
18th January1.30pm - 4.30pmU10 & U11 NetballPinewoodHomeU11A
Lost 9-1

U11B
Lost 6-0

U10A
Lost 9-4

U10B
Lost 11-9
 
25th January1.00pm - 4.45pmU10 A & B NetballBath SchoolsKingswoodU10A
Vs KES
Draw 2-2

Vs KPS B
Won 2-0

Vs Monkton
Lost 2-3

Vs Paragon
Draw 1-1

Vs KPS A
Won 2-0

U10B
Vs KPS C
Draw 0-0

Vs RHJS
Draw 0-0
 

Vs KPS B 
Draw 0-0

Vs Monkton
Lost 0-5

Vs KES
Lost 0-1
30th January1.30pm - 4.30pmU9 Netball FestivalBath SchoolsHomeVs Westonbirt A
Lost 0-5

Vs Westonbirt B
Lost 0-1

Vs Westonbirt C
Lost 0-2

Vs RHJS
Lost 0-1

Vs Warminster
Won 2-1
1st February1.00pm - 4.30pmU11A, B & C NetballRHJSRHSU11A
Lost 4-6

U11B
Lost 0-6

U11C
Draw 5-5
6th February1.30pm - 4.00pmU8 & U9 NetballKingswoodHomeU9A
Lost 20-1

U8A
Draw 1-1

U8B
Lost 0-0
8th February1.30pm - 4.45pmU10A Netball TournamentBath SchoolsHomeVs Heywood
Won 3-0

Vs Westonbirt
Draw 1-1

Vs Kingswood
Lost 1-3

Vs RHJS
Lost 0-1

Vs Monkton
Lost 0-3

Vs Paragon
Won 2-0
22nd February1.00pm - 4.45pmU10 & U11 NetballKingswoodKingswoodU11A
Lost 10-4

U10A
Draw 3-3
27th February1.30pm - 4.00pmU8 Netball FestivalBath SchoolsKingswoodU8A
Vs Heywood
Lost 0-1

Vs Royal High
Lost 0-1

Vs Paragon
Won 1-0

Vs Monkton
Draw1-1


U8B
Vs Heywood
Draw 0-0

Vs Westonbirt
Lost 0-2

Vs The Paragon
Draw 0-0

Vs Kingswood Lost 0-2

Vs RHJS
Lost 0-3
27th February1.00pm - 4.45pmU9 NetballWestonbirtHomeLost 0-5
1st March12.30pm - 4.45pmU11 A NetballTournamentMonkton 
6th March1.00pm - 4.00pmU8 & U9 NetballRHJSHome 
13th March1.30pm - 3.15pmY3/4 House Netball   
15th March1.30pm - 3.15pmY5/6 House Netball   
23rd March11.00am - 12.00pmCharity Netball   

 

Rugby

Spring 2017

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults
4th March9.30am - 12.30pmU10 & U11 RugbyPriory Preparatory SchoolHome

 

Swimming

Spring 2017

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults
11th January1.00pm - 4.45pmU10 & U11 Boys SwimmingBath SchoolsKingswoodU11 Boys
3rd Overall

U10 Boys
1st Overall
11th January1.00pm - 4.00pmU10 & U11 Girls SwimmingBath SchoolsHomeU11 Girls
1st Overall

U10 Girls
2nd Overall
16th January1.00pm - 4.45pmU8 SwimmingBath SchoolsKingswoodU8A competed in 7 races and were 1st in 6 and 2nd in one. 

U8B competed in 7 races and were 1st in 4 races and 2nd in one and 3rd in two. 
16th January1.00pm - 5.00pmU9 SwimmingBath SchoolsMonktonU9 Boys- 1st, 1st, 2nd, 3rd in their races respectively.

U9 Girls 1st, 3rd, 2nd, 4th in their races respectively.
30th January5.00pm - 7.30pmU10, 11, 12 & 13 Swimming GalaSt Francis & St Mary'sHomeU10 Girls- 1st

U10 Boys - 2nd

U11 Girls - 1st

U11 Boys - 1st
3rd February1.30pm - 4.45pmIAPS Regional Swimming HeatsIAPS SchoolsHome 

 

Start your journey today!

We welcome visitors all year round. Please come and explore St Margaret's and find out what makes it such a special place where your child will flourish!

top