menu close
stories

Sports Fixtures & Results

In This Section

St Margaret's has an ever expanding fixtures calendar and entering festivals means that we are able to compete with schools further afield in Bath, Wiltshire, Oxfordshire and Somerset. Fixtures take place on Mondays for Years 3 and 4, and on Wednesdays for Years 5 and 6.

We also enter regional and national competitions through the Independent Association of Preparatory Schools and Pentathlon GB, where our children have the opportunity to compete at a high level. We do our very best to find fixtures against other schools for as many children as possible. However, not every child is always able to represent the school on every occasion so we also place a great deal of emphasis on skill development.

Cross Country

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults

21st Feb

2:00

Westonbirt Cross-Country

Tournament

Westonbirt

 

11th Mar

 

IAPS

Cross Country Finals

IAPS

Malvern College

 

Football

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults

24th Jan

2:00

U10 Football

Westonbirt

Westonbirt

waterlogged pitch

 2:00

U11 Football

WestonbirtWestonbirtwaterlogged pitch

19th Feb

2:00

U8 Football

Westonbirt

Westonbirt

 

 

2:00

U9 FootballWestonbirtWestonbirt 

14th Mar

1:30

U7 Football Festival

Festival

Elstree School

 

14th Mar

2:00

U10 Football

Westonbirt

Westonbirt

 

 

2:00

U11 Football

Westonbirt

Westonbirt

 

Hockey (Boys)

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults

17th Jan

2:00

U10A Hockey

Bath Schools

Home

v Monkton Combe L0-1

v Kingswood L0-1

v King Edward's D1-1

v The Paragon D0-0

 

2:00

U10B Hockey

Bath Schools

Home

v The Paragon W2-0

v King Edward's L0-4

v Kingswood D0-0

v Monkton Combe W1-0

17th Jan

2:00

U11A Hockey

Bath Schools

Kingswood Upper

 

 

2:00

U11B Hockey

Bath Schools

Kingswood Upper

 
22nd Jan2:00U8A HockeyBath SchoolsMonkton Combe

v Heywood A D0-0

v Monkton Combe A W1-0

v Paragon A W1-0

 2:00U8B HockeyBath SchoolsMonkton Combe

v The Paragon B L0-2

v Monkton Combe B W2-0

v Paragon B W1-0

 

2:00

U9A Hockey

Bath Schools

Monkton Combe

v Monkton Combe A W2-1

v Heywood B W4-0

v Heywood A D0-0

 

 2:00U9B HockeyBath SchoolsMonkton Combe

v Heywood B L0-1

v Monkton B D0-0

v Paragon B D0-0

29th  Jan

2:30

U9 Hockey

Bath Schools

Home

 

31st Jan

2:30

U10 Hockey

Monkton Combe

Home

 

 

2:30

U11 Hockey

Monkton Combe

Home

 

5th Feb

2:30

U8 Hockey

Kingswood

Home

 

 

2:30

U9 Hockey

Kingswood

Home

 

7th Feb

2:00

U10 Hockey

Kingswood

Kingswood Lower

 

26th Feb

1:30

U8 Hockey

Bath Schools

Monkton Combe

 

26th Feb

2:30

U9 Hockey

Cricklade Manor Prep

Home

 

28th Feb

2:15

U10 Hockey

Kingswood and Monkton Combe

Kingswood Lower

 

 

2:15

U11 Hockey

Kingswood and Monkton Combe

Kingswood Upper

 

5th Mar

2:30

U8 Hockey

Cricklade Manor Prep

Cricklade Manor Prep

 

Netball

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults

22nd Jan

2:00

U8 and U9 Netball

(Coaching Game)

Royal High

Home

no results

24th Jan

2:00

U10A Netball

Bath Schools

Kingswood Upper

 

 

2:00

U10B Netball

Bath Schools

Kingswood Upper

 

29th Jan

2:00

U9 Netball

Bath Schools

Kingswood Upper

 

31st Jan

2:00

U10 Netball

Westonbirt

Home

 

 

2:00

U11 Netball

Westonbirt

Home

 

5th Feb

2:00

U8 Netball

 King Edward’s

Home

 

 

2:00

U9 Netball

Kingswood and King Edward's

Home

 

7th Feb

2.:30

U10A Netball Tournament

Bath Schools

Home

 

19th Feb

2:00

U8 Netball

Westonbirt

Home

 

 

2:00

U9 Netball

Westonbirt

Home

 

21st Feb

2:00

U10 Netball

Kingswood

Kingswood

 

 2:00U11 NetballKingswoodKingswood 

26th Feb

2:00

U8 Netball

Bath Schools

Kingswood Upper

 

26th Feb

2.00

U9 Netball

The Paragon

Home

 

28th Feb

2:00

U10 Netball

Royal High

Royal High

 

 

2:00

U11 Netball

Royal High

Royal High

 

1st Mar

 

U11 IAPS

Netball

IAPS

Millfield

Prep

 

Swimming

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults

10th Jan

2:00

U10 Boys' Swimming Gala

Bath Schools

Kingswood

2nd place in 1 race

3rd place in 3 races

4th place in 6 races

 2:00U11 Boys' Swimming GalaBath SchoolsKingswood

1st place in 8 races 

2nd place in 1 race

3rd place in 1 race

10th Jan

2:00

U10A & B Girls' Swimming Gala

Bath Schools

Home

6th in all races

 2:00U11A Girls' Swimming GalaBath SchoolsHome

1st in 3 races

2nd in 1 race

 2:00U11B Girls' Swimming GalaBath SchoolsHome

2nd in 3 races

3rd in 1 race

15th Jan

2:00

U8 Swimming Gala

Bath Schools

Kingswood

Friendly event, no results recorded

15th Jan

2:00

U9 Swimming Gala

Bath Schools

Monkton Combe

Friendly event, no results recorded

2nd Feb

2:00

IAPS Regional Swimming Heats

Regional Schools

Home

 

Start your journey today!

We welcome visitors all year round. Please come and explore St Margaret's and find out what makes it such a special place where your child will flourish!

top